Human Anatomy 1998 Course Schedule

Date Time Lecture Lecturer Dissection
         
Tue 8/25        
Wed 8/26 10:00 Introduction Note: room 126 English  
Thu 8/27 11:00  Vertebral Column & Spinal Cord Note: room 130 Wolf 1 Luskin
         
Tue 9/1 11:00  Peripheral Nervous System Luskin 1 Luskin
Wed 9/2 10:00 Visceral Nervous System Luskin  
Thu 9/3 11:00  DEMO 1 Vertebral Column & Spinal Cord   2 Luskin
         
Tue 9/8 11:00  Axilla Wolf 2 Luskin
Wed 9/9 10:00 Brachial Plexus Wolf  
Thu 9/10 11:00  DEMO 2 Shoulder Region and Axilla   3 McKeon
         
Tue 9/15 11:00  Introduction to Radiological Anatomy Baumgartner 3 Mckeon
Wed 9/16 10:00 Forearm and Hand Howell  
Thu 9/17 11:00  DEMO 3 Gluteal Region and Thigh   4 McKeon 
         
Tue 9/22 11:00  Lower Extremity Wolf 4 McKeon
Wed 9/23 10:00 DEMO 4 Forearm and Hand    
Thu 9/24 11:00  Clinical Lecture lower extremity Bruce 5 English
         
Tue 9/29 11:00  Radiology of the extremities Tigges 5 English 
Wed 9/30 10:00  DEMO 5 Leg and Foot    
Thu 10/1 11:00 Review  English  
         
Mon 10/5   First Joint: 8-12 WHSCAB ? Practical Exam: room 353 (dissection room) see schedule ****
Tue 10/6 11:00 Cranial Contents McKeon 6 Wilson, Yang - 
Wed 10/7 10:00  Eye and Orbit Wilson  
Thu 10/8 11:00 Neck  Wilson 6 Wilson, Yang - 
         
Tue 10/13 11:00 DEMO 6 Face and Cranial Contents   7 Wilson, Yang - 
Wed 10/14 10:00  Clinical Problems: Neck Region Grist  
Thu 10/15 11:00 Pharynx and Larynx Wilson 7, 8 Wilson, Yang - 
         
Tue 10/20 11:00 DEMO 7 Eye and Orbit   8 Wilson, Yang
Wed 10/21 10:00  Ear Luskin  
Thu 10/22 11:00 DEMO 8 Neck   9 Luskin, Yang - 
         
Tue 10/27 11:00 Infratemporal & Pterygopalatine Fossae Wilson 9 Luskin, Yang
Wed 10/28 10:00  Radiology of the Head and Neck Hudgins  
Wed 10/28 11:00 DEMO 9 Pharynx, Larynx and Ear    
Thu 10/29 11:00 Clinical Problems: Oral, Nasal, Pharyngeal Regions  Kingdom 10 Wilson, Yang
         
Tue 11/3 11:00 The Cranial Visceral Nervous System McKeon 10 Wilson, Yang
Wed 11/4 10:00  Review of the Cranial Nerves McKeon  
Thu 11/5 11:00 DEMO 10 Infratemporal Fossa, Nose and Mouth    
         
Mon 11/9   Second Joint: 8-12 WHSCAB ? Practical Exam: room 353 (dissection room) see schedule ****
Tue 11/10 11:00 Thoracic Walls, Pleura, Lungs Petersen 11 Sale
Wed 11/11 10:00  Functional Anatomy of the Heart TBA  
Wed 11/11 11:00 Radiology of the Thorax Vydareny  
Thu 11/12 11:00 Abdominal Walls, Inguinal Region Petersen 11, 12 Sale
         
Tue 11/17 11:00 DEMO 11 Thoracic Walls, Pleura, Lungs   12 McKeon
Wed 11/18 10:00 Abdominopelvic Contents Petersen  
Wed 11/18 11:00 Posterior Abdomen Petersen  
Thu 11/19 11:00 DEMO 12 Heart and Mediastinum   13 McKeon- 
         
Tue 11/24   Thanksgiving Break    
Wed 11/25   Thanksgiving Break    
Thu 11/26   Thanksgiving Break    
         
Tue 12/1 11:00 Pelvis  English 13 English 
Wed 12/2 10:00 Radiology of Abdomen and Pelvis Small  
Wed 12/2 11:00 DEMO 13 Abdominal Walls and Inguinal Region    
Thu 12/3 11:00 Perineum English 14 English 
         
Tue 12/8 11:00 DEMO 14 Abdominal Contents   15 English 
Wed 12/9 10:00 Dissection from 10:00 ? 12:00 p.m.   15 English 
Thu 12/10 11:00 DEMO 15 Pelvis and Perineum    
         
Mon 12/14   M1 Reading Day    
Tue 12/15   Third Joint: 8-12 WHSCAB ? Practical Exam: room 353 (dissection room) see schedule ****
Wed 12/16        
Thu 12/17        
         
 
*** Schedule - Human Anatomy Practical Exam? Fall 1998
First Joint Practical Exam ? Monday, 5 October 1998
TIME OF EXAM STUDENTS  
2:00 p.m. Group A from tables 1-14
2:45 p.m. Group B from tables 1-14
3:30 p.m. Group C from tables 1-14
4:15 p.m. Groups A, B, C from tables 15-19
 
Second Joint Practical Exam ? Monday, 9 November 1998
2:00 p.m. Groups A, B, C from tables 15-19
2:45 p.m. Group A from tables 1-14
3:30 p.m. Group B from tables 1-14
4:15 p.m. Group C from tables 1-14
 
Third Joint Practical Exam ? Tuesday, 15 December 1998
2:00 p.m. Group C from tables 1-14
2:45 p.m. Groups A, B, C from tables 15-19
3:30 p.m. Group A from tables 1-14
4:15 p.m. Group B from tables 1-14