Skip Navigation

Current Success

2014-2015 Season Achievements

Season Awards

5th Place First Round At-Large Team
Front Royal Cup Winners - Best American Debate Association Team of the Year
Qualified 3 teams to the National Debate Tournament

 

National Debate Tournament

4th Speaker - Jason Sigalos
17th Speaker - Viveth Karthikeyan
Octofinalists - Viveth Karthikeyan & Jason Sigalos
Octofinalists - Brian Klarman & Kristen Lowe

 

American Debate Association National Championship

Semifinalists - Viveth Karthikeyan & Jason Sigalos
Octofinalists - Brian Klarman & Kristen Lowe
Junior Varsity Semifinalists - Jake Gore & Eric Marcus

District 6 - SECEDA Championships

Champions - Brian Klarman & Kristen Lowe
Novice Quarterfinalists - Helena Kao & Alex Liu

Texas Invitational

Semifinalists - Viveth Karthikeyan & Jason Sigalos
Double-Octofinalists - Brian Klarman & Kristen Lowe
6th Speaker - Jason Sigalos
11th Speaker - Viveth Karthikeyan

Indiana Hoosier Invitational

Co-Champions - Nikhil Bontha & Ben Dean
Co-Champions - Mike Demers & Dillon Hall
11th Speaker - Ben Dean
14th Speaker - Mike Demers

Fullerton Tournament

Semifinalists - Viveth Karthikeyan & Jason Sigalos

Miami Invitational

Finalists - Viveth Karthikeyan & Jason Sigalos
Quarterfinalists - Brian Klarman & Kristen Lowe
Octofinalists - Greg Adler & Andrew Jones
2nd Speaker - Jason Sigalos
8th Speaker - Viveth Karthikeyan
17th Speaker - Andrew Jones
19th Speaker - Kristen Lowe

Wake Forest Shirley Invitational

Double-Octofinalists - Brian Klarman & Kristen Lowe
Double-Octofinalists - Viveth Karthikeyan & Jason Sigalos
16th Speaker - Jason Sigalos

Liberty University

Octofinalists - Greg Adler & Andrew Jones
8th Speaker - Andrew Jones
10th Speaker - Greg Adler

Harvard Tournament

17th Speaker - Jason Sigalos
Quarterfinalists - Viveth Karthikeyan & Jason Sigalos

Samford Invitational

Champions - Paula Cheng & Brian Klarman
Semifinalists - Greg Adler & Andrew Lockwood
Top Speaker - Brian Klarman
4th Novice Speaker - Yucheng Lu

Kentucky Tournament

Quarterfinalists - Viveth Karthikeyan & Jason Sigalos
Double-Octofinalists - Mike Demers & Kristen Lowe
First Year Semifinalists - Mollie Fiero & Dillon Hall
First Year Semifinalists - Eric Marcus & Javi Reyes
13th Speaker - Jason Sigalos
18th Speaker - Viveth Karthikeyan

Georgia State Tournament

Quarterfinalists - Viveth Karthikeyan & Jason Sigalos
Double-Octofinalists - Brian Klarman & Kristen Lowe
15th Speaker - Jason Sigalos
5th Novice Speaker - Helena Kao