May 11, 2011

Commencement 2011

Faculty awards honor outstanding work

Candler School of Theology Class Marshal Brad East prepares for the school's diploma ceremony.

The Emory Williams Award for Distinguished Teaching is the University's most prestigious awards for teaching, established in 1972 by alumnus Emory Williams '32C (who this year accepted the Jake Ward Golden Heart Award at the Corpus Cordis Aureum ceremony.)

Presented with Emory Williams awards at their school diploma ceremonies were:

Angelika Bammer, associate professor of the Graduate Institute of Liberal Arts, Emory College;

Patricia Brennan, professor of psychology, Emory College;

Dorothy A. Brown, professor of law, School of Law

Nitya P. Jacob, associate professor of biology, Oxford College;

Thomas G. Long, Bandy Chair of Preaching, Candler School of Theology;

John E. McGowan Jr., professor of epidemiology, Rollins School of Public Health;

Jeffrey Rosensweig, associate professor of finance; Goizueta Business School;

Shanthi Sitaraman (posthumously awarded), professor of medicine, School of Medicine;

Catherine Vena, associate professor of nursing, Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing;

Matthew Weinschenk, senior lecturer in chemistry, Emory College.

The following 2011 faculty teaching awards were presented at school diploma ceremonies:

Candler School of Theology

• Faculty Person of the Year: Gregory Ellison, assistant professor of pastoral care and counseling

• Excellence in Teaching: Ellen Ott Marshall, associate professor of Christian ethics and conflict transformation

Related: Candler salutes the Class of 2011

Emory College

• Distinguished Advising Award: Bonna Westcoat, associate professor of art history

Goizueta Business School

• Mark F. Adler Prize for Excellence in Teaching: Rick Gilkey, professor in the practice of organization & management (also associate clinical professor of psychiatry in the Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences)

• Donald R. Keough Awards for Excellence: Faculty:  Roy Black, professor in the practice of finance; Staff: Barbara Wonneberg, human resources associate, accounting

• Evening MBA Distinguished Core Educator Award:  Rich Makadok, associate professor of organization & management

• Evening MBA Distinguished Elective Educator Award:  Charlie Goetz, senior lecturer in organization & management

• Modular Executive MBA Distinguished Educator Award:  Shehzad Mian, associate professor of finance

• Weekend MBA Distinguished Educator Award:  Rob Kazanjian, professor of organization & management; Jeffrey Rosensweig, associate professor of finance

• MBA Teaching Excellence/Classic Faculty Award: Ray Hill, assistant professor in the practice of finance

• MBA Teaching Excellence/Junior Faculty Award:  Ryan Hamilton, assistant professor of marketing

• BBA Distinguished Educator Award: Manish Tripathi, assistant professor of marketing

Related: Year-end awards handed out

Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing

• Faculty-Student Research Collaborative Award: Elizabeth Downes; clinical assistant professor; Jennifer Foster, assistant professor; and Ken Hepburn; associate dean for research and director of graduate studies.

Related: Photos and videos from the School of Nursing's Awards & Diploma Ceremony

Rollins School of Public Health

• Thomas F. Sellers Jr. Award: Kathleen Adams, professor of health policy and management

• Student Government Professor of the Year: Michael Goodman, associate professor of epidemiology

Related: Rollins School of Public Health - Commencement 2011

School of Law

• Most Outstanding Professor: Sara K. Stadler, associate professor of law

Related: Emory Law celebrates the Class of 2011

School of Medicine

• Evangeline Papageorge Teaching Award: Douglas Parker, assistant professor of pathology

File Options

  • Print Icon Print