Passport Validity

In order to maintain your status in the U.S., 0-1 non-immigrant visa holders should ensure that their passport remains valid at all times, ideally up to 6 months into the future. ISSS strongly recommends that you have a passport valid at least 6 months into the future at the time of filing for an extension of stay or amendment of stay. If your passport will soon expire, you are responsible for renewing it. Contact your home country's consulate or embassy for instructions on how to renew your passport.

Always ensure that your passport is valid at least 6 months into the future when you travel outside of the U.S. Entering the U.S. with a passport that expires within 6 months from the date of entry will subject you to a shortened period of authorized stay. Upon inspection, CBP will stamp your validity to remain in the U.S. based upon the expiration date of your passport, not your I-797 approval notice if your passport expires within 6 months. This will create the need to file an extension of your stay prematurely.