Travel Information

O-1 non-immigrant visa holders should review the O-1 Travel Checklist (provide link) at least three weeks prior to departure to ensure that you have all necessary documentation in your possession. Check your passport and visa entry to stamp to ensure they will be valid at the time you anticipate re-entering the U.S. If you need to renew your visa entry stamp while you are abroad, be sure to contact the U.S. Consulate at which you will seek your visa prior to traveling to ensure your compliance with the consular procedures and have the required documentation ready prior to your departure. 

If an O-1 visa needs to be obtained, it will be necessary for the employee to present a valid passport, the original Form I-797, a copy of the O-1 petition, and a letter confirming current employment to a U.S. Consulate or Embassy outside the U.S. 

ISSS will provide you the original I-797 approval notice and a copy of the O-1 petition. Please contact us at least two weeks prior to departure to allow adequate time to prepare these documents. The original I-797 approval notice MUST be returned to ISSS upon your re-entry to the U.S. This document belongs in your file at ISSS. You MUST also provide ISSS with a copy of your new I-94 and new visa stamp (if applicable). Before you leave the inspection desk at the airport, please make sure that your documents are returned and that you have an appropriately marked I-94 card in your possession.

For travel to countries other than your home country: Please note-ISSS does not provide guidance on securing entry visas to third countries. Well in advance of your departure, you should take time to research the process for securing entry visas to third countries.

Quick Links