F-1 Employment with an International Organization

Eligibility

A special situation exists for F-1 students who have been offered employment under the sponsorship of an international organization, as defined by the International Organization Immunities Act. Employment with organizations such as the IMF, OAS, World Bank, and Inter-American Development Bank may be authorized to students who maintain valid F-1 status.

View a list of eligible international organizations >>

You may use this employment option during your course of study to work part time (up to 20 hours per week) while school is in session and part-time or full-time during any school breaks. There is no waiting period prior to filing. 

In order to obtain authorization for employment under this category, you must first obtain an offer letter from the international organization and a written certification that the employment is within the scope of the organization's sponsorship. You must then file an application for employment authorization with USCIS. The application process may take up to 90 days. Upon approval, you will receive an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). Employment may not begin until the EAD has been received and the start date noted on the EAD has been reached. 

Procedures

Bring the following documents to an appointment with your International Student Advisor:

1. Two passport style color photographs (lightly print your name on the back of the photos in pencil)

2. Completed I-765 Form (In box #16 write (c) (3) (ii))

3. Letter of offer with job description and employment start and end date from approved international organization

4. Check for $380 payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security”

5. Copy (pages 1 and 3 only) of ALL previously issued I-20 Forms

6. Copy of any previous EAD cards

7. Copy of I-94

8. Copy of the biographic page of your passport  and any extension pages

9. Copy of your most recent F-1 visa

Your international student advisor will review the documentation and discuss your eligibility for the benefit. ISSS will notify you via email when your new form I-20 is ready to be signed. ISSS requires five business days for processing. Once the new I-20 is signed, ISSS will mail the application to USCIS. If the application is approved, an EAD will be mailed to ISSS, and ISSS will again notify you that it is ready for pickup.