Optional Practical Training for F-1 students

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is meant to give you practical experience in your major field of study, and you can apply for it either during your program of study or after graduation. OPT generally lasts up to 12 months.

Before you can participate in OPT, you'll need to get approval from US Citizenship and Immigration Services, which can take up to 90 days.

You don't have to have a specific position already when you apply, but you will need to get a position for post-completion OPT within 90 days in order to stay in F-1 status.

When classes are in session, OPT can only be part-time, up to 20 hours per week. It can be full time during the summer and other breaks.

Post-completion OPT is full time (more than 20 hours per week). You can work with multiple organizations, as long as each position is directly related to your major field of study.

If you are considering an unpaid internship or position, you may do so during the regular post-completion OPT period, but you should get written verification that your position does not violate any local, state, and federal labor laws from someone in HR at your organization. Financial compensation is not the only indicator of employment.  

Workshops

Before you apply for OPT, you're required to go to an OPT workshop. You may register to take this workshop online or in-person.
 
Please request access to the online workshop via the "Online OPT Workshop Access Request" e-form in ISSS Link under F-1 Practical Training or sign up for one of the in-person sessions below.

Eligibility

You can apply for OPT if:

  • You currently hold F-1 status
  • You have finished at least 1 academic year as a full-time student at a US institution
  • You have not participated in full-time CPT for 12 months or more at your degree level

If you re-enter the US using a new SEVIS record after your previous record was terminated, you need to complete another academic year of full-time study before you can apply for OPT.

How to apply

  1. Sign up for and attend an OPT workshop.
  2. After the workshop, you'll get a link to the OPT request e-form. Fill out this form in ISSS Link.
  3. Fill out an I-765 form.
  4. Once you receive an email from ISSS confirming that your academic advisor has submitted their portion of the e-form request, schedule an appointment with your ISSS advisor. You should bring:
    1. Your filled-out form I-765
    2. Check for $380 payable to US Department of Homeland Security. In the memo section, write your I-94 number.
    3. Copies of all previously issued I-20s (all pages)
    4. Copy of any previous EAD cards
    5. Copy of your I-94
    6. Copy of the ID page of your passport, plus any extension pages
    7. Copy of your current visa (if you have one)
    8. 2 passport-style photos. Photo requirements >>
    9. Form G-1145 (optional, but recommended)

After your appointment, ISSS will mail your application to USCIS. We will let you know when we receive a receipt notice, which usually takes 3–4 weeks, and then your new employment authorization document (EAD card), which can take up to 90 days.

Reporting requirements

During post-completion OPT, you'll need to report:

  1. Any change to your non-immigrant status within 10 days by emailing isss@emory.edu
  2. Any change to your legal name within 10 days by emailing isss@emory.edu
  3. Change of your address within 10 days by logging in to ISSS Link and filling out the Update Current OPT Employer e-form
  4. Change of employer or work address, including end of employment, within 10 days by logging in to ISSS Link and filling out the Update Current OPT Employer e-form

Extensions

STEM OPT extension

If you have a degree in a STEM field and you're doing post-completion OPT, you can apply for an extension. Learn more >>


Cap-gap extension

If you are on post-completion OPT and you have applied for H-1B temporary worker status, a cap-gap extension would allow you to stay in the US during the gap between the end of OPT and the beginning of your H-1B status. Learn more >>