Student Visas

New students

With limited exceptions, all international students applying for admission to the United States must obtain an entry visa. Contact the nearest U.S. embassy or consulate for specific details on how to obtain an F-1 or J-1 non-immigrant visa. In Taiwan, please contact the American Institute. You are encouraged to schedule an appointment as soon as you receive your documents from Emory since there could be long wait times.


Continuing students

While you are allowed to remain in the United States with an expired visa, a new document is required for re-entry after international travel. You are not required to return to your home country to obtain a new F-1 or J-1 non-immigrant visa; however, should you choose to do so in another country, you should confirm that the U.S. embassy or consulate that you visit will be able to accomodate requests for third-party nationals (meaning that neither you nor the visa for which you will apply are from the country in which you will apply). 

Note: If your visa is denied, you are ineligible to re-enter the U.S. with automatic visa revalidation.


Documentation needed

Visa application procedures may differ from one embassy or consulate to another. Before applying, check with the office where you plan to apply to determine exactly what supporting documentation is required. Visit the Department of State website to obtain detailed information on the embassy or consulate in your area.

If the visa application is approved, a visa stamp will be placed in your passport, noting the length of validity and the name of the school on the Form I-20 or DS-2019 you used to obtain the visa. You will receive the original Form I-20 or DS-2019 in a sealed envelope for use to enter the United States. Do not open the envelope under any circumstances.

Visit the State Department's Student Visas page for more information.

In addition to the completing the DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application and any documentation suggested, be prepared to present the following documents at the U.S. embassy or consulate:

New Students      

Continuing Students

SEVIS Form I-20 or DS-2019 (from Emory University)

SEVIS Form I-20 or DS-2019 (from Emory University) with valid travel signature

Passport (valid at least six months beyond your program start date)

Passport (valid at least six months beyond your program start date)

Proof of English-language proficiency

Academic trascript showing previous and continued enrollment

Verification of financial support for at least one academic year (F-1 students) or for the duration of the immigration document (J-1 students). Acceptable documentation includes bank statement(s) and letter(s) describing awards (scholarships, assistantships) from Emory.

Verification of financial support for at least one academic year (F-1 students) or for the duration of the immigration document (J-1 students). Acceptable documentation includes bank statement(s) and letter(s) describing awards (scholarships, assistantships) from Emory.

Evidence that you have no intention of abandoning residence in your home country (strong family ties, pre-arranged job in your home country or other economic ties, etc.)

Evidence that you have no intention of abandoning residence in your home country (strong family ties, pre-arranged job in your home country or other economic ties, etc.)

Emory admission letter

Visa application fee

Visa application fee

For graduate and professional students: a letter from the department/school which verifies good academic standing, any financial support received from Emory University, and the nature of the research/study.

SEVIS fee payment receipt

If you are participating in OPT: your EAD card and a letter from your employer stating that you will be returning to the U.S. to resume employment. (Be sure to update your address in OPUS and employment information in ISSS Link.)

DS-160 confirmation receipt 

Certain students are subject to administrative processing, which can cause delays to visa processing times. Even if you are not subject to adminsitrative processing, you should ask for normal processing times and plan accordingly so that you are able to begin or return to your studies in a timely manner.