Inviting Family to Visit

When a family member wishes to visit you at Emory, he or she will need to obtain a B-2 visitor’s visa from a U.S. consulate or embassy. This usually requires a personal appearance before a consular officer.

A complete B-2 visa application should include the following:

• Proof that the applicant is properly classifiable as a B-2 visitor for pleasure
• Evidence of financial ability to meet expenses
• Proof of residence abroad and intent to return
• Passport, valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay. (Note: If more than one person is included in the passport, each person must make a separate visa application.)
• Complete Form DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application
• Two photos, 1.5 inches square (37x37 mm) for each applicant, showing full face, without head covering, against a light background
• Proof of payment of Machine Readable Visa (MRV) fee
• Visa reciprocity fee (if applicable)

The consular officer may require additional evidence to demonstrate that the applicant is eligible for such a visa. Your family should check with the consulate prior to the visa appointment to find out whether any additional items will be required.

The ISSS office supports Emory students' and scholars' requests to have families visit them in the United States. Your advisor can create a letter of invitation (optional) that may be presented to the consular official when your immediate relatives (spouse, parents, or children) apply for the B-2 visitor's visa. The form for requesting this letter is available in ISSS Link.

Quick Links