Maintaining O-1 Status

What is an O-1? 

O-1 temporary workers are defined as persons who possess extraordinary ability, who are among the top one to two percentage of individuals who have risen to the very top of their field of endeavor, and who are coming to the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability on a temporary basis.

What is O-1 status used for at Emory University? 

The O-1 non-immigrant status can be used to bring temporary faculty members, researchers, consultants, administrators, or individuals engaged in a variety of professional-level activities to the United States. The O-1 must be able to demonstrate extraordinary ability, and the employer must demonstrate that the position to be filled requires someone of extraordinary ability. The O-1 is employer-specific; the employee may only work for the employer who filed the O-1 petition and can only perform the job included in the petition. 

Who qualifies for an O-1 visa? 

To qualify for an O-1 visa, the beneficiary must demonstrate extraordinary ability by sustained national or international acclaim and must be coming temporarily to the United States to continue work in the area of extraordinary ability. Learn more >>

Note: This is not a non-immigrant status for those who demonstrate potential for rising to the very top of their field of endeavor.