Maintaining TN Status

The North America Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada, and Mexico. The TN non-immigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level.

To be eligible for entry to the U.S. in TN status, you must meet the following criteria:

You can secure TN status for 3 year increments. As TN is regulated as a temporary employment status, you should use caution if you are pursuing time in TN for longer than 6 years. USCIS may deny these applications or require further proof of the “temporary nature” of the employment.